top of page

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Welcome to our Website (https://www.dkg-platform.solutions/), operated by Deep Knowledge Analytics Limited, a private limited company registered in the United Kingdom (the “UK”) at 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor, London, England, W1W 7LT, and/or its affiliates, members of the Deep Knowledge Group (hereinafter also “our Company”, “we” and “us”). 

Our commitment is to offer every visitor, user, and client an unparalleled experience. In order to provide you with this special and exceptional experience, we need to collect certain personal information from you. Rest assured, your privacy and the security of your personal data remain central to our operations.

This Privacy Policy serves as our commitment to explain how your data is collected, used, protected and shared when you access our Website bearing our brand owned and/or operated by us or whenever we otherwise connect with you. 

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"), and the UK GDPR, we act as a “Controller” as defined under these applicable regulations.

We value transparency and invite you to learn about the measures we take to ensure the security of your data and the choices and rights you have regarding your personal data. You can feel safe while using our Website. While we take extensive measures to safeguard your data, remember that no system is entirely invulnerable. Thus, always exercise caution with your personal details. We recommend not sharing your personal data through email or other communication channels unless explicitly requested by us.

Please read this Policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not access our Website or use our services.

2.WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

2.1. Information You Provide To Us:

When you access or use our Website, we collect the following types of personal information directly from you.


2.1.1. Personal Identification Information: 

  • your name, email address, phone number, and/or social media account identifiers.


2.1.2. Account Information: 

  • your account name, email address, password, account creation and modification dates, website settings and marketing preferences. 

  • other types of information you voluntarily provide to us including your first name, last name, profile photo, mobile phone number, expertise, background, and country of residence.


2.1.3. Professional Information:

  • Your job title, company/organisation, company size, industry, and other types of information you voluntarily provide to us, which may include professional interests, preferences, and feedback.


2.1.4. Inquiry and Communication Information:

  • Details of your inquiries, requests, feedback, and any other information you provide us at your discretion through our contact forms, email communications, or other interaction methods.

2.2. Information We Receive When You Access or Use Our Website

We may gather this information when you access or use our Website, or we may use third-party services that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase the functionality of our Website. 


2.2.1. Technical Information: 

  • your usage information including your interaction with our Website, such as browsing history, search history, details about how you utilise our Website such as the frequency, length of visit, timing, and pattern of your use, length of visit, page views, and website navigation paths,

  • your device information including device type, operating system type and version, browser type and version, referral source.

  • your geolocation information including your IP address.


2.2.2. Cookies: 

  • When you visit or use our Website, we may use cookies to enhance your experience. When visiting our Website for the first time, we request your acceptance for using cookies and other analytic services. To learn more about cookies and their use, you can check our Cookie Policy.

2.3. Information We Receive From Third-Parties

If you choose to sign up for our Website using third-party platforms like Google or Facebook, we may collect certain information needed to create your account from these services. With your permission, we can also access additional details from these platforms. However, if you prefer not to share this information, you have the option to halt the data transfer by revoking our access to your third-party accounts.

3.WHY AND HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use your personal data for the following purposes, in connection with our Website, and its related services:

 

  • To allow access to our open and structured platforms, including deep data science insights through our various dashboards for the Longevity & BioTech and DeepTech industries. 

  • To facilitate user interaction with the content, such as one-pagers, decks, videos, and other informational materials.

  • To personalise the user experience based on professional interests and interactions, offering customised insights and resources.

  • To manage and facilitate user inquiries, subscriptions, and interactions through our contact forms and other communication channels.

  • To maintain communication with clients and prospects, including responding to requests and providing trial access to AI-powered analytics. 

  • To handle the process of specific contract signing for access granting to specific projects or demo dashboards.

  • To introduce users to our range of products and services, including special offers and insights related to the Longevity and DeepTech industries. 

  • To send marketing or promotional emails, subject to user consent and preferences, with the option to opt-out at any time.

  • To manage and store user data securely ensuring compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, including maintaining business records and responding to legal processes.

  • To analyse user interactions with our Website for the purpose of improving our services and website functionality.

  • To enhance the security and integrity of our Website.

We rely on several legal grounds to process your personal data and your sensitive personal data, including:

  • Consent: When you have given your consent for specific processing, which you may withdraw at any time. For example, we rely on this legal basis for certain publication purposes, direct marketing, or using cookies rather than essential cookies.

  • Contract: When the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract which you are a party or prior to entering into such a contract. For example, we rely on this legal basis to identify you as a user of our Website.

  • Legal obligation: When the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we rely on this legal basis to protect, claim, and defend the legal rights and interests of our organisation, its users and other related third parties.

  • Legitimate interests: When the processing is necessary for our, your, other users’ or stakeholders’ legitimate interests. For example, we rely on this legal basis to offer you specialised services, handle complaints, use essential cookies, improve our services, or ensure the safety and security of our Website.

4.HOW WE SECURE AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We retain the data you provide for the duration necessary to deliver our Services to you, or as long as you have an account on the Website, unless you request its deletion. However, certain legal obligations might require us to store your information for longer periods.

The landing page for our website is hosted on the Wix.com Website, which provides us with the online Website. Consequently, your data might be housed via Wix.com's storage solutions, databases, and its broader suite of applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

We use appropriate technical, physical, and administrative measures tailored to protect and maintain the security of your personal data while processing it. These protective measures are designed considering both the nature of the data and the potential threats. While our efforts are extensive and meticulously executed, it's essential to understand that no system can guarantee absolute invulnerability.

5.HOW DO WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

We never sell your personal data or share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

We work with trusted third-party data processors who assist us in providing various aspects of our services (please check Section 4). These data processors are bound by contracts strictly stating that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. For instance, we may share your personal data with our service providers who help us fulfil your requests or services. Importantly, they are not permitted to share your personal information with any other organisation. Your data is held securely and retained only for the duration that we specify.

In some circumstances, we are legally obliged to share information. This may include sharing your personal data with government regulators, public authorities, judicial bodies, or law enforcement agencies to comply with court orders, laws, guidelines, or regulations. Additionally, we may disclose your personal data when necessary to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims either in court or in out-of-court proceedings. In any scenario, we thoroughly assess and document the lawful basis for sharing this information to ensure compliance with legal requirements.

We may also share your personal data when you explicitly allow or instruct us to do so. This could happen when you use specific features, authorise third parties, or provide us with clear instructions to share your personal data. 

Furthermore, in the event of a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition, your personal data may be shared as part of that transition.

In any case, we take all necessary measures to ensure that your personal data is handled with care and in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations. 

6.WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

We prioritise your privacy and protection of your personal data. Regardless of where you reside, you have certain rights regarding the personal information we hold about you. Your data protection rights under the UK GDPR and the GDPR include:

  • Right to Access – You can request access to your personal data. This allows you to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. 

  • Right to Rectification – If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request us to correct or complete it. 

  • Right to Erasure – In certain circumstances, you can request the deletion of your personal data. You can exercise the right to have your personal data erased if: 

- the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes which we originally collected or processed it for;

- your personal data were collected based on your consent as our lawful basis, and you withdraw your consent.

- our basis for processing your personal data is legitimate interest, you object to the processing of your data, and there is no overriding    legitimate interest to continue this processing;

- your personal data is used only for direct marketing purposes, and you object to such processing;

- your personal data is processed unlawfully,

- it is necessary to comply with a legal request or legal obligation.

  • Right to Restrict Processing – You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, in specific situations, such as when you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Right to Object to Processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions, such as when it’s based solely for direct marketing purposes.

  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to request us to transfer of your personal the data that we have collected based on your consent to another organisation, or to you, ensuring it's provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. 

  • Right Not to be Subject to Automated Decision-making – You can choose not to be subject to decisions solely based on automated processing, including profiling, which significantly affects you.You have the right to be free from decisions based solely on automated processing of your personal data, including profiling, that affects you.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have questions about your personal data, please contact us at dataprotection@dkv.global.

We commit to responding to your requests without undue delay and at the latest within one month, once we've verified your identity. Most of the time, we will not charge any fee to fulfil your request, however, please be informed that we may charge a reasonable fee for the administrative costs of complying with the request if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

7.INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

We engage with third parties from various countries to provide our services. Consequently, your personal data might be processed outside the UK. Our utmost priority is the safeguarding of your data during these transfers. To ensure this, we:

  • Operate under stringent legal frameworks, which might sometimes require your explicit consent,

  • Always ensure the receiving country either has an adequate level of data protection endorsed by the European Commission, 

  • When there is no adequacy decision, implementing appropriate safeguards and mechanisms such as International Data Transfer Agreement or Addendum, Binding Corporate Rules, or contractual clauses authorised by the Information Commissioner Office.

It's crucial to be aware that data protection laws in the countries we operate might differ from those of your home country. By using our services and agreeing to our data transfer protocols, you understand the potential risks, regardless of your location. 

8.AGE LIMIT AND COLLECTION OF CHILDREN’S PERSONAL DATA 

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide us with personal data without their permission. If you have any concerns about your child’s privacy with respect to our services, or if you believe that your child may have provided his/her personal data to us, please contact us via dataprotection@dkv.global. We ensure to delete such personal data from our records immediately.

9.COOKIES

We use cookies and related tracking technologies to analyse site activity, enhance user experience, and tailor content and ads. Cookies are small data files that are dispatched from our Website and stored on your device. Their primary purpose is to facilitate user interaction with our website, offering insights like the number of visitors, the duration of their stay, and the content they engage with.

We mainly use cookies to obtain statistical information about the number of visitors, visit purpose, and duration of visit and dynamically generate advertisements and content from user pages. 

You can adjust your browser preferences to control cookie settings, however, please note that declining cookies may impact certain site functionalities. 

For comprehensive details on our cookie use and your rights, please see our Cookie Policy.

10.HOW TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT?

 

Withdrawing your consent: If you've granted consent for the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal data, you can withdraw this consent either in full or part, whenever you choose. To make this change, please reach out to us directly at dataprotection@dkv.global.


Once we receive your notification, we will stop processing your personal data. Please be aware that this action will be subject to our review to ensure that there are no overriding legal obligations or compelling legitimate reasons for us to continue processing. This includes scenarios where data processing is essential for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims. We will keep you informed about the actions taken in response to your request. If there are any reasons that prevent us from ceasing the processing of your data, you will be notified with a clear explanation.


Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting at dataprotection@dkv.global. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with you — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. For a comprehensive understanding of how we manage such communications, please refer to the Deep Knowledge Group Consortium's detailed Privacy Policy for Email Marketing.


We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is handled in compliance with the highest standards of data protection and privacy. We appreciate your trust in us and strive to make our data processing practises transparent and respectful of your privacy rights.

11.LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES

Our Website may also contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. The information you enter on that third-party website will be collected, stored, and processed in accordance with their privacy policy. Therefore, please note that when you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site, and we strongly advise you to review the privacy notices of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies/notices or practices of any third-party sites or services. 

12.CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy, available on our website, is effective as of the “Last Update” date. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in our data processing practices or to comply with evolving legal requirements. We recommend reviewing this page periodically to stay informed of any updates and to ensure your continued agreement.  

13.CONTACT US

For any inquiries or concerns regarding our privacy or data handling procedures and practices, to make complaints to us, or to report any potential security breaches, please contact us at dataprotection@dkv.global.

bottom of page